Sugar gliders belong to the marsupial family, along with kangaroos, possupials and koalas. They are arboreal, which means they live in trees. Sugar Gliders are from Australia, Tasmania, New Guinea and Indonesia. As the name suggests, they have the ability to glide through the air through folds of skin between the front and rear legs.
They can glide up to 150 feet. The tail acts like a rudder. They can even catch food while gliding. Sugar Gliders are also known as Sugar Bears because of their fondness for sweets.
They have sharp, hook-shaped fingers and toes that help them latch onto surfaces. Sugar Gliders should consume a good-quality granulated food, in addition to a multivitamin. An expert veterinarian should help you design a diet for your Sugar Glider. They should also be given a variety of fruits and vegetables.
They should not be fed nuts and seeds. In the wild, Sugar Gliders are omnivorous and eat fruits, insects, small birds, eggs or rodents. Sugar Gliders are nocturnal, so they are very playful and lively at night. In fact, they make a loud bark if they get bored or feel alone.
It's important to provide plenty of toys and opportunities for activity and exercise. Sugar Gliders also need an enclosed place to relax that offers a sense of protection from noise, light and environmental activity. They will become very fond of their owner. Sugar Gliders can live 12 to 15 years.
Sugar Glider babies are called “joeys” and stay in their mother's pouch for just over two months after birth. Kinkajous come from the forests of Central and South America. They spend most of their time in trees and are very good at climbing. In fact, they can turn their feet backwards, allowing them to descend just as easily and quickly as they can ascend.
Kinkajous have a prehensile tail, which means they use it as an additional appendix. They usually hang on their tails and can even climb their own tail to climb back up a branch. Kinkajus are related to raccoons, not monkeys. Kinkajus are also known as honey bears, both because of their golden color and their affinity for sweets.
With their impressive 6-inch tongue, they can access honey from bee hives. They also like to feed on the nectar of flowers. In nature, they eat a lot of fruit, but also insects, eggs and small reptiles. Kinkajous are nocturnal and can be quite loud and vocal overnight.
Kinkajous can live a long time, more than 20 years if properly maintained. Kinkajus are susceptible to cold weather, so it's important that they have a heat lamp if the temperature drops below 60 degrees F. They are nocturnal, so they are very active and noisy at night. When a Kinkaju is alarmed, it can make a cry that It sounds like a woman screaming.
Exotic pets have become increasingly popular in the United States with an estimated 18 million homes housing more than 151 million of these animals according to data derived from U. S Pet Ownership Statistics Survey (USPOSS). An exotic pet is any animal other than a dog, cat or farm animal kept as a domestic pet; however it is important to check local laws and regulations for any prohibitions or permit requirements before purchasing one of these animals as pets. We are proud to care for dogs, cats and exotic animals in Woodinville, Bellevue, Redmond, Kirkland, Seattle, Bothell, Snohomish, Mill Creek, Monroe and Duvall; however it is important to remember that if you're planning to buy an exotic animal you must do your research beforehand so you know what type of habitat you'll need as well as its basic care needs before bringing it home with you.
The Center for Avian and Exotic Animal Medicine provides resources detailing how to care for your exotic pet; additionally Debbye Turner Bell highlighted seven of the most popular exotic pets discussing their common diets, life expectancy price and any questions a tentative owner might have when choosing an exotic race.